ISA Awards – Shortlist Announced

28th April 2014

Judging has now taken place in the first ever ISA Awards- and we are delighted to announce the shortlist of finalist schools.

36 schools of ISA Members have made this year’s shortlist – which was compiled after Judges looked at over 100 entries. We have been delighted with the response and the standard of entries, which was exceptionally high.

The finalist schools are:

Category 1: ISA Award for Outstanding Provision in Sport

The Dixie Grammar School

Princethorpe College

St Joseph’s School (Cornwall)

Category 2: ISA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sport

Bredon School

Cundall Manor School

St Teresa’s Catholic Independent School

Category 3: ISA Award for Excellence in the Arts

The Hammond

Moyles Court School

Oakhyrst Grange School

 Category 4: ISA Early Years Award for excellence and innovation in provision

The Gower School

Priory School (Edgbaston)

St Edward’s Junior School

Category 5: ISA Junior/Prep School Award for excellence and innovation in provision

Abbey Gate College (Aldford School)

Hatherop Castle School

Lady Barn House School

Category 6: ISA Senior Award for excellence and innovation in provision

CATS College Canterbury

Scarisbrick Hall School

Slindon College

Category 7: ISA Community Award

Claires Court

Dagfa School, Nottingham

The Firs School, Chester

Category 8: ISA Green School of the Year 

The Gower School

Greenbank Preparatory School and Day Nursery

Category 9: Outstanding Contribution for International Understanding

Derby Grammar School

The Dixie Grammar School

Rookwood School

Category 10: School Website of the Year

Cransley School

Polwhele House

Windrush Valley School

Category 11: ISA Award for Financial Innovation 

Rushmoor School (Bedford)

DLD College London

Category 12: ISA Award for IT Innovation

Cambridge Centre for Sixth Form Studies

Claires Court

Ursuline Preparatory School

Category 13: ISA Award for Healthy Eating

Hipperholme Grammar School

Priory School (Edgbaston)

St Hilda’s School (Westcliffe)

Category 14: ISA Award for Excellence

Ballard School

Beech House School

Claires Court

Rushmoor School

The Awards, will culminate in an Awards Ceremony and dinner on Thursday 15 May at the Association’s Annual Conference at Coombe Abbey in  Warwickshire.

Winning schools will be presented with a plaque at the awards ceremony, and display certificates will be presented to runners up.

The event is being organised for ISA by Alchemy Media – publishers of The ISA Journal.

Congratulations to all of the shortlisted schools – and thank you to all of the schools who entered.