Committees and Representatives on other Educational Bodies

ISA is supported by a number of committees, comprised of Member Heads and Honorary Members.

Committees may co-opt additional expertise according to need.

The list of ExCo & Committee meeting dates for the 2016-17 academic year is available on request.

The Independent Schools Association committees as at 1 January 2017 are made up of the following:

Education

The Committee monitors current academic developments and formulates the Association’s response to Members, government and related organisations.

Mrs Claire Osborn  (Chair) Normanhurst School
Mr Jonathan Ullmer  (Vice Chair) CATS College, Canterbury
Mr Barry Huggett More House School
Mrs Pam Hutley Hollygirt School
Mrs Janet Lowe Greenbank Prep School
Mr Paul Moss ISA Vice President
Mr James Wilding Claires Court
Mrs Karen Goddard  (scribe) Office Manager
Arts

The Committee comprises the Area Arts Coordinators who oversee the organisation of all Area ISA Art events, aiming to promote the high standard of artistic and creative achievement in independent schools and encourage participation among Area schools.

Miss Victoria Smit  (Chair) Hurst Lodge School London West
Mr Richard Swift Cambridge Centre for Sixth Form Studies East
Ms Melissa Cowie Lyonsdown School London North
Mrs Caroline Birtwell Steephill School London South
Ms Barbara Forster Ruckleigh School Midlands
Mr Kevin Sartain Beech House School North
Mr Patrick Cairns Trinity School South West
Finance

The Committee monitors the Association’s finances and investments, providing advice and recommendations to Executive Council, such as membership subscriptions and charges.

Mr Andrew Hampton  (Chair) Thorpe Hall School
Mr Adrian Blake  (Vice Chair) Arts Educational Schools London
Mr Amjad Ahmed Al-Furqan Community Colleges
Mr Stephen McKernan St Edward’s Prep School
Mr Nilesh Manani Swaminarayan School
Mr Richard Walden ISA Vice President
Mr John Wood ISA Vice President
Mrs Jules Hubbard  (scribe) ISA Accounts Assistant
General Purposes

The Association’s Chairs of Committees and Honorary Officers formulate policy and responses for approval by the Executive Council.

 (Chair)
Dr Sarah Welch (Vice Chair) Gosfield School
Mr Alex Gear (Vice Chair) Oakhyrst Grange School
Mrs Angela Culley The Mead School
Mr Andrew Hampton Thorpe Hall School
Mr Matthew Adshead The Old Vicarage School
Mrs Claire Osborn Normanhurst
Miss Victoria Smit Hurst Lodge School
Mr Richard Walden Honorary Member
Mr Neil Roskilly ISA CEO
Mrs Karen Goddard  (scribe) Office Manager
Inspections

The Committee reviews inspection reports and schools’ responses, recommending continuing accreditation to the Membership Committee.

Mrs Angela Culley  (Chair) The Mead School
Mr Paul Easterbrook Hatherop Castle School
Mr Michael Hewett ISA Vice President
Mr Richard Lynn The Dixie Grammar School
Mr Jonathan Ullmer CATS College Canterbury
Mr James Wilding Claires Court Schools
Mrs Geraldine Yandell  (co-opted) Beech Hall School
Mr David Williams  (co-opted) Tettenhall College
Dr Sarah Welch Gosfield School
Mrs Susan Webb West Lodge School
Dr Peter Woodroffe ISA Deputy CEO
Mrs Susan Hughes  (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant
Membership

The Committee considers applications for membership from Heads, recommending accreditation for approval by Executive Council.

Mr Matthew Adshead  (Chair) The Old Vicarage School
Miss Victoria Smit  (Vice Chair) Hurst Lodge School
Mrs Angela Culley The Mead School
Mr Paul Easterbrook Hatherop Castle School
Mrs Clare Ogden (acting AC East) Ayscoughfee Hall School
Mr Jeff Shaw (acting AC North) Scarisbrick Hall School
Miss Kaye Lovejoy (acting AC LN) Coopersale Hall School
Mr Michael Hewett ISA Vice President
Mrs Deborah Leek- Bailey ISA Vice President
Dr Peter Woodroffe ISA Deputy CEO
Mrs Susan Hughes  (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant

 

Sports

The Committee comprises the Chair of Sport, the National Ambassador for Sport, the National Sports Assistants, the Area Sports Rep Heads and finally, the Area Sports Coordinators (who oversee the organisation of ISA Area sports events).

 Mr Richard Walden  (Chair) Honorary Member
Mr Roger Brierly National Ambassador for Sport
Miss Laura Blatherwick National Sports Assistant
Mr Richard Stedeford National Sports Assistant
Mr Robert Duigan Crackley Hall School Midlands
Mr Neil McCollin Princethorpe College Midlands
Miss Clare King The Moat School London West
Mr Matt Humphrey LVS Ascot London West
Mr Kevin Sartain Beech House School North
Mr Chris McCully Queen Ethelburga’s North
Mr Oliver Scott St Joseph’s School (Launceston) South West
Mr Sam Matthews St Joseph’s School (Launceston) South West
Mrs Deborah Berkin Grove Independent School London North
Mr Tendai Huntley Gatehouse School London North
Mr Alex Gear Oakhyrst Grange School London South
Ms Manola Toschi-Restivo Bishop Challoner School London South
Mr Noel Smith Alleyn Court School East Anglia
ISA Representatives on external bodies
Boarding Schools Association (BSA)
Mr Stefan Anderson
stefan.anderson@tringpark.com
Cross-Association Junior Heads’ Committee Mr Paul Moss
mrpaulmoss@gmail.com
GSA/HMC Universities Sub-Committee Mr James Wilding
jtw@clairescourt.net
Exam Stakeholders’ Engagement Group (Ofqual) Mrs Pam Hutley
headmistress@hollygirt.notts.sch.uk
Independent Schools Council (ISC) Board Mr Neil Roskilly (ISA CEO)
neil.roskilly@isaschools.org.uk
(ISA Chair)
ISC SEN Expert Group Mr Barry Huggett OBE (Chair)
schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk
Ms Jacqueline Murray
jm@fairleyhouse.org.uk
ISC Child Welfare Group Miss Kaye Lovejoy
klovejoy@coopersalehallschool.co.uk
ISC Communications Working Group    tbc
Independent Schools Inspectorate  Mr Andrew Hampton (Board Member)
ahampton@thorpehall.southend.sch.uk
Mrs Margaret Milner-Williams (Owner)
margaretmw@hotmail.com
Independent State Schools Partnerships Mrs Deborah Leek-Bailey OBE (Chair)
info@dlbleadership.com
Mr Alex Gear
head@oakhyrstgrangeschool.co.uk
IStip Board (for statutory teacher induction)
Dr Sarah Welch
s.welch@gosfieldschool.org.uk
IStip Panel Mr Jonathan Ullmer
jullmer@catscanterbury.com