The Executive

ISA’s Executive Council comprises approximately 30 ISA Member Heads and Honorary Members, meeting regularly to consider the issues that most affect independent education, as well as how we can improve the services that we provide for our Members and the wider educational community. Members of ISA’s Executive Council represent our constituency as elected councillors, vice-presidents, honorary officers and co-ordinators elected at Area level. All are elected to serve as directors and trustees, supporting the Association and its Members through additional committee representation in areas such as education policy, finance and inspections.

The committee meeting dates for 2020-21 are available on request.

Each year, ISA Members can put themselves forward for election to the Executive Council, as elected councillors.  The process and deadlines are circulated to all Members each year. Click here for summary details on the nominations process.

The Independent Schools Association Executive Council as of 1 September 2020 is made up of the following:

 

Honorary Officers

ISA Chair Sep 2020- Aug 2021 Jeff Shaw Scarisbrick Hall School
Vice Chair John Southworth Principal, MPW, London
Vice Chair Claire Osborn Principal, Oak-Tree Schools

 

Vice Presidents

  Term of Office (as ISA VP)
Sarah Lockyer Sep 2020 – Aug 2025
Neil Roskilly Sep 2020 – Aug 2025
Richard Walden Sep 2019 – Aug 2024
Barry Huggett OBE Sep 2018 – Aug 2023
Angela Culley Sep 2017 – Aug 2022

 

Elective Councillors

Name School Name   Elected 
Adrian Blake Arts Educational Schools 2020
Liz Brown New School, Exeter 2020
Helen Chalmers Hemdean House School 2019
Natasha Dangerfield Westonbirt School 2020
Penny Ford Burton Hathow School 2018
Andrew Hampton Thorpe Hall School 2019
Pam Hutley Hollygirt School 2018
Stephen McKernan St Edward’s Prep School 2019
Dominic Price Merton Court Prep School 2020
Claudette Salmon Leicester Prep School 2020
Helen Stanton-Tonner Lyonsdown School 2020
Craig Wardle Cleve House School 2018
James Wilding Claires Court  2018
Tracey Wilson St John’s Priory School 2019

Area Coordinators

Area  Area Coordinator  School Name  Contact Number 
East Anglia Pauline Wilson Ursuline Preparatory School 01277 227152
London North Dan Sayers St Hilda’s, Harpenden 01582 712307
London South Phil Soutar Rosemead Prep 020 8670 5865
London West Jonathan Hetherington More House School 01252 792303
Midlands David Preston Arnold Lodge School 01332 557130
North Jeremy Duke Highfield Priory School  01772 709624
South West Dionne Seagrove Torwood House School 0117 973 6620