National Athletics Championships 2019

20th June 2019

After observing four separate weather reports throughout the week building up to the 19th, over 700 children from 151 schools around the country impressively competed in the ISA National Athletics Finals on Wednesday (19th June) at Alexander Stadium in beautiful conditions. Children from age 9 – 16 put on a real show of outstanding athletic ability, exemplary attitude, and sportsmanship that was well placed within an international sports arena that in the past has been graced by the likes Mo Farah and Jess Ennis.

The 2019 championships were officially opened by Hannah L from Midlands (St Edwards), she paraded the 1948 Olympic Torch and Steve Backley’s 1992 British Record-breaking javelin after her monumental record-breaking 41.66m throw at the ISA championships in 2018.

Spectators were blessed with some remarkable performances and in total fifteen national records were broken.

Discus Throw Year 7 Girls Ellie M. Rookwood School 29.96 23.19 F. Baker (London South) 2015 NR

Shot Put Year 7 Girls Poppy T. Adcote School for Girls 09.61 09.31 F. Wilkes (Midlands) 2009 NR

Discus Throw Year 8-9 Girls Claudia K. Claires Court School 29.11 28.66 NR

Long Jump Year 4 Boys Joseph M. Ursuline Preparatory School Essex 4.14 4.09 NR

Long Jump Year 4 Girls Mia F. Reddam House Berkshire 4.13 3.89 Willow S. (London West) 2018 NR

Long Jump Year 5 Girls Florence C. Finborough School 4.30 4.23 A. Bailey (Midlands) 2011 NR

Long Jump Year 10-11 Boys Max E. ACS International School Hillingdon 6.14 5.97 H. Bolden (London West) 2015 NR

150m Year 6 Boys James B. Steephill School 18.97 19.42 Powell (Midlands) 2017 NR

200m Year 8-9 Boys Ben H. Princethorpe College 23.51 23.55 P. Chinda (London North) 2017 NR

300m Year 10-11 Girls Bea G. Ipswich High School 41.06 41.40 Z. Benton (East Anglia) 2015 NR

400m Year 10-11 Boys Ben B. Heathfield Knoll School 0:50.38 0:50.50 NR

600m Year 4 Boys Jack D. Radnor House Sevenoaks 1:50.70 1:53.40 L. Bigg (London South) 2010 NR

600m Year 5 Girls Hannah L. Alton School 1:50.01 1:50.53 K. Atkinson (East Anglia) 2017 NR

800m Year 8-9 Girls Ava L. Scarisbrick Hall School and College 2:15.95 2:18.29 Ava L. (North) 2018 NR

Regardless of all the outstanding individual and team performances, the day must be remembered for the achievements of all who were there. To qualify for this event is a remarkable achievement and one that every competitor should be very proud of.

Eventually, all the points were accumulated and despite a strong challenge from the North, the eventual overall winners were London West who defended their 2017 crown. All the team results can be seen below and all event results can be found by clicking on the following link: http://bit.ly/2Igu3h4

 

# Junior Girls Junior Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys Total
1 ISA London West 101 110 206 196 613
2 ISA North 74 80 161 150 465
3 ISA London South 83 105 95 178 461
4 ISA East Anglia 91 76 142 150 459
5 ISA Midlands 49 71 155 165 440
6 ISA London North 42 49 122 125 338
7 ISA South West 86 68 84 67 305