ISA Awards 2019 – Finalists announced!

18th September 2019

Thank you to everybody who took the time to enter, this year we received our highest levels of entries since the Awards began. The challenging task of shortlisting took place over the Summer, though our judges thoroughly enjoyed reading about the unique and high-quality provision taking place in independent education.

An ISA Award honours your school’s commitment to make a positive difference to the life-chances of children in their care.

We are delighted to announce this year’s finalists below:


ISA Early Years Award for Excellence and Innovation in Provision
Sponsored by Early Excellence Centre
Finalists: Chapter House Preparatory School, Queen Ethelburga’s; Colchester High School; St George’s Preparatory School

ISA Junior/Prep School Award for Academic Excellence and Innovation
Sponsored by Educater
Finalists: Adcote School for Girls; Duke of Kent School; Kensington Wade

ISA Senior School Award for Academic Excellence and Innovation
Sponsored by eteach
Finalists: Holme Grange School; Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate; Thorpe Hall School

ISA Award for Outstanding Sport (small school – 1 class per year group)
Finalists: Annemount School; Woodlands School, Hutton Manor; Woodlands School, Great Warley

ISA Award for Outstanding Sport (large school – more than 1 class per year group)
Finalists: Colchester High School; Heywood Preparatory School; Myddelton College

ISA Award for Excellence and Innovation in the Performing Arts
Finalists: Arts Educational Trust (ArtsEd); Brackenfield School; Ditcham Park School

ISA Award for Excellence and Innovation in the Fine Arts
Finalists: Duke of Kent School; The Gower School; Trinity School, Teignmouth

ISA Award for Excellence in Extra-Curricular Activities
Finalists: Beech Hall School; Bredon School; EF International Academy, Torquay

ISA Award for Excellence and Innovation in Mental Health and Wellbeing
Sponsored by The Safeguarding Alliance
Finalists: Essendene Lodge School; Red Balloon Centres; Thorpe Hall School

ISA Green School Award
Sponsored by Unify
Finalists: Edenhurst Preparatory School; The Firs School, Chester; St Petroc’s School

ISA Award for Excellence and Innovation in Partnerships
Finalists: Alderley Edge School for Girls; Quinton House School

ISA Award for Successful Change Management
Finalists: Arnold Lodge School; Hipperholme Grammar School; Huddersfield Grammar School

ISA Award for Outstanding Provision for Learning Support
Sponsored by Frog Education
Finalists: Appleford School; The Mulberry House School; Rushmoor School

ISA Award for Outstanding Community Involvement
Sponsored by Christie and Co
Finalists: Claires Court; Holme Grange School; St Piran’s School


Sponsors

Thank you very much to all of our Award Sponsors. Click on the logo beneath to find out more about these companies.