Committees

ISA is supported by a number of committees, comprised of Member Heads and Honorary Members.

Committees may co-opt additional expertise according to need.

The list of ExCo & Committee meeting dates for the 2019-20 academic year is available on request.

The Independent Schools Association committees as at 1  January 2020 are made up of the following:

Education

The Committee monitors current academic developments and formulates the Association’s response to Members, government and related organisations.

Pam Hutley (Chair) Hollygirt School
Adrian Blake   Arts Educational Schools
Elizabeth Brown   New School, Exeter
Helen Chalmers   Hemdean House
Penny Ford   Burton Hathow School
Helen Stanton-Tonner   Holland House School
James Wilding   Claires Court
Tracey Wilson   St John’s Priory School
Barry Huggett OBE   ISA Vice President
Deborah Leek-Bailey OBE (co-opted) ISA Honorary Member
Karen Goddard (scribe) Office Manager
Art Committee

The Committee comprises the Area Art Coordinators who oversee the organisation of Area Art competitions, aiming to promote the high standard of artistic and creative achievement in independent schools and encourage participation among Area schools.

Dominic Tomalin   CATS, Cambridge East
Melissa Cowie   Lyonsdown School London North
Anne Saul   Steephill School London South
Rebecca Harrison   St Dominic’s Priory Midlands
Jacqueline Reeder   Greenbank Preparatory School North
Roy Winspear   Moyles Court School South West
Joel Wareing   Claires Court London West
Finance

The Committee monitors the Association’s finances and investments, providing advice and recommendations to Executive Council, such as membership subscriptions and charges.

John Southworth (Chair) Mander Portman Woodward
Andrew Hampton   Thorpe Hall School
Dominic Price   Merton Court Prep
Craig Wardle   Cleve House School
Richard Walden   ISA Vice President
John Wood   ISA Vice President
General Purposes

The Association’s Chairs of Committees and Honorary Officers formulate policy and responses for approval by the Executive Council.

Claire Osborn (Chair) Normanhurst School
Jeff Shaw (Vice Chair) Scarisbrick Hall School
Matthew Adshead (Vice Chair) The Old Vicarage School
John Southworth (Chair of FinCom) Mander Portman Woodward
Stephen McKernan (Chair of Inspections) St Edward’s Prep
Pam Hutley (Chair of EdCom) Hollygirt School
Phil Soutar (Chair of MemCom) Rosemead Prep
Neil Roskilly   ISA CEO
Karen Goddard (scribe) Office Manager
Inspections

The Committee reviews inspection reports and schools’ responses, recommending continuing accreditation to the Membership Committee.

Stephen McKernan (Chair) St Edward’s Prep
Pam Hutley   Hollygirt School
James Wilding   Claires Court Schools
Angela Culley   ISA Vice President
Ian Daniel (co-opted) Rushmoor School
Paul Easterbrook (co-opted) Honorary Member
Lawrence Groves (co-opted) St Faith’s Prep
Amanda Kirby (co-opted) Cundall Manor
Richard Lynn (co-opted) The Dixie Grammar School
Sarah Morris (co-opted) Birchfield School
Mike Oliver (co-opted) Brooke House
David Williams (co-opted) Tettenhall College
Geraldine Yandell (co-opted) Beech Hall School
Peter Woodroffe   ISA Deputy CEO
Lesley Rea (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant
Membership

The Committee considers applications for membership from Heads, recommending accreditation for approval by Executive Council. The Committee is constituted from the seven area coordinators, nominated VP(s) plus the Chair of ISA Inspections Committee.

Phil Soutar (Chair and LS) Rosemead Prep
Kaye Lovejoy (Vice Chair and LN) Coopersale Hall School
Jonathan Hetherington (LW) More House School
David Preston (M) Arnold Lodge School
Jeremy Duke (N) Highfield Priory
Dionne Seagrove (SW) Torwood House School
Pauline Wilson (E) Ursuline Prep School
Stephen McKernan   ISA Chair of Inspections
Angela Culley   ISA Vice President
Peter Woodroffe   ISA Deputy CEO
Lesley Rea (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant

 

Sports

The Committee comprises the National Sports Officer and Assistant, and the Area Sports Coordinators (who oversee the organisation of ISA Area sports events).

 

Neil McCollin Princethorpe College Midlands
Matt Humphrey Luckley House School London West
Matt Crouchman Hipperholme Grammar North
Liz Brown The New School South West
Jonathon Barradell The Gower School London North
Jack Hallas The Pointers School London South
Noel Smith Alleyn Court School East Anglia
Scott Brand National Sports Officer  
Emily Ward National Sports Assistant