Committees and Representatives on other Educational Bodies

ISA is supported by a number of committees, comprised of Member Heads and Honorary Members.

Committees may co-opt additional expertise according to need.

The list of ExCo & Committee meeting dates for the 2017-18 academic year is available on request.

The Independent Schools Association committees as at 1 September 2017 are made up of the following:

Education

The Committee monitors current academic developments and formulates the Association’s response to Members, government and related organisations.

Claire Osborn  (Chair) Normanhurst School
Helen Chalmers Danesfield Manor
Barry Huggett Honorary Member
Pam Hutley Hollygirt School
Paul Moss ISA Vice President
Phil Soutar Rosemead Prep
John Southworth Mander Portman Woodward
David Ward Bredon School
Sarah Welch Gosfield School
James Wilding Claires Court
Tracey Wilson St John’s Priory School
Karen Goddard  (scribe) Office Manager
Arts

The Committee comprises the Area Arts Coordinators who oversee the organisation of all Area ISA Art events, aiming to promote the high standard of artistic and creative achievement in independent schools and encourage participation among Area schools.

Victoria Smit  (Chair) Hurst Lodge School London West
Craig Wilson CATs, Cambridge East
Melissa Cowie Lyonsdown School London North
Anne Saul Steephill School London South
Barbara Forster Ruckleigh School Midlands
Janet Lowe Greenbank Preparatory School North
Katie Green St Joseph’s, Cornwall South West
Finance

The Committee monitors the Association’s finances and investments, providing advice and recommendations to Executive Council, such as membership subscriptions and charges.

Nilesh Manani  (Chair) Swaminarayan School
Amjad Ahmed Al-Furqan Community Colleges
Andrew Hampton Thorpe Hall School
Richard Walden Honorary Member
John Wood ISA Vice President
General Purposes

The Association’s Chairs of Committees and Honorary Officers formulate policy and responses for approval by the Executive Council.

Alex Gear  (Chair) Oakhyrst Grange School
Sarah Lockyer (Vice Chair) Gosfield School
Matthew Adshead (Vice Chair) The Old Vicarage School
Nilesh Manani  (Chair of FinCom) Swaminarayan School
Stephen McKernan  (Chair of MemCom) St Edward’s Prep
Claire Osborn  (Chair of EdCom) Normanhurst
Victoria Smit  (Chair of Arts) Hurst Lodge School
Neil Roskilly ISA CEO
Karen Goddard  (scribe) Office Manager
Inspections

The Committee reviews inspection reports and schools’ responses, recommending continuing accreditation to the Membership Committee.

Stephen McKernan  (Chair) St Edward’s Prep
Angela Culley ISA Vice President
Paul Easterbrook  (co-opted) Honorary Member
Michael Hewett  (co-opted) Honorary Member
Richard Lynn  (co-opted) The Dixie Grammar School
James Wilding Claires Court Schools
David Williams  (co-opted) Tettenhall College
Geraldine Yandell  (co-opted) Beech Hall School
Peter Woodroffe ISA Deputy CEO
Susan Hughes  (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant
Membership

The Committee considers applications for membership from Heads, recommending accreditation for approval by Executive Council.

Matthew Adshead  (Chair & M) The Old Vicarage School
Victoria Smit  (Vice Chair & LW) Hurst Lodge School
Kishwar Ali  (LS) Essendene Lodge
Kaye Lovejoy  (LN) Coopersale Hall School
Dionne Seagrove  (SW) Torwood House School
Jeff Shaw  (N) Scarisbrick Hall School
Pauline Wilson  (E) Ursuline Prep School
Angela Culley ISA Vice President
Deborah Leek- Bailey ISA Vice President
Peter Woodroffe ISA Deputy CEO
Susan Hughes  (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant

 

Sports

The Committee comprises the Chair of Sport,  National Ambassador for Sport, the National Sports Assistants and the Area Sports Coordinators (who oversee the organisation of ISA Area sports events).

Richard Walden Chair of Sport
Roger Brierly National Ambassador for Sport
Laura Blatherwick National Sports Coordinator
Richard Stedeford National Sports Coordinator
Neil McCollin Princethorpe College Midlands
Matt Humphrey LVS Ascot London West
Chris McCully Queen Ethelburga’s North
Sam Matthews St Joseph’s School (Launceston) South West
Andy Ellemore Grove Independent School London North
Manola Toschi-Restivo Bishop Challoner School London South
Noel Smith Alleyn Court School East Anglia
ISA Representatives on external bodies
Boarding Schools Association (BSA)
Sarah Lockyer
principal@gosfieldschool.org.uk
Cross-Association Junior Heads’ Committee Paul Moss
mrpaulmoss@gmail.com
GSA/HMC Universities Sub-Committee James Wilding
jtw@clairescourt.net
Exam Stakeholders’ Engagement Group (Ofqual) Pam Hutley
headmistress@hollygirt.notts.sch.uk
Independent Schools Council (ISC) Board Neil Roskilly (ISA CEO)
neil.roskilly@isaschools.org.uk
Alex Gear                    head@oakhyrstgrangeschool.co.uk
ISC SEN Expert Group Mr Barry Huggett OBE (Chair)
schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk
Ms Jacqueline Murray
jm@fairleyhouse.org.uk
ISC Child Welfare Group Miss Kaye Lovejoy klovejoy@coopersalehallschool.co.uk
ISC Digital Strategy Group Mr James Wilding                                jtw@clairescourt.net
ISC Commmunity Action Group    Mr Phil Soutar           head@rosemeadprepschool.org.uk
Independent Schools Inspectorate  Mr Andrew Hampton (Board Member)
ahampton@thorpehall.southend.sch.uk
Mrs Margaret Milner-Williams (ISI Member)
margaretmw@hotmail.com
Independent State Schools Partnerships Mrs Deborah Leek-Bailey OBE (Chair)
info@dlbleadership.com
Mr Alex Gear
head@oakhyrstgrangeschool.co.uk
IStip Board (for statutory teacher induction)
Mr Nilesh Manani
ht@tssuk.org
IStip Panel Ms Tracey Wilson
twilson@stjohnspriory.co.uk