Committees and Representatives on other Educational Bodies

ISA is supported by a number of committees, comprised of Member Heads and Honorary Members.

Committees may co-opt additional expertise according to need.

The list of ExCo & Committee meeting dates for the 2018-19 academic year is available on request.

The Independent Schools Association committees as at 1 September 2018 are made up of the following:

Education

The Committee monitors current academic developments and formulates the Association’s response to Members, government and related organisations.

Pam Hutley  (Chair) Hollygirt School
Adrian Blake Arts Educational Schools
Elizabeth Brown Deepdene School
Helen Chalmers Hemdean House
Penny Ford Burton Hathow School
Helen Stanton-Tonner Holland House School
Sarah Lockyer CATS College, Canterbury
James Wilding Claires Court
Tracey Wilson St John’s Priory School
Angela Culley ISA Vice President
Barry Huggett ISA Vice President
Deborah Leek-Bailey OBE (co-opted) ISA Honorary Member
Karen Goddard  (scribe) Office Manager
Arts

The Committee comprises the Area Arts Coordinators who oversee the organisation of all Area ISA Art events, aiming to promote the high standard of artistic and creative achievement in independent schools and encourage participation among Area schools.

Craig Wilson CATs, Cambridge East
Melissa Cowie Lyonsdown School London North
Anne Saul Steephill School London South
Rebecca Harrison St Dominic’s Priory Midlands
Janet Lowe Greenbank Preparatory School North
Katie Green St Joseph’s, Cornwall South West
Vicky Smit Hawley Hurst School London West
Finance

The Committee monitors the Association’s finances and investments, providing advice and recommendations to Executive Council, such as membership subscriptions and charges.

John Southworth  (Chair) Mander Portman Woodward
Andrew Hampton Thorpe Hall School
Richard Walden Honorary Member
Craig Wardle Cleve House School
John Wood ISA Vice President
Dominic Price (co-opted) Merton Court Prep School
General Purposes

The Association’s Chairs of Committees and Honorary Officers formulate policy and responses for approval by the Executive Council.

Matthew Adshead (Chair) The Old Vicarage School
Alex Gear (Vice Chair) Oakhyrst Grange School
Claire Osborn (Vice Chair) Normanhurst
John Southworth  (Chair of FinCom) Mander Portman Woodward
Stephen McKernan  (Chair of Inspections) St Edward’s Prep
Pam Hutley  (Chair of EdCom) Hollygirt School
Jeff Shaw (Chair of MemCom) Scarisbrick Hall School
Neil Roskilly ISA CEO
Karen Goddard  (scribe) Office Manager
Inspections

The Committee reviews inspection reports and schools’ responses, recommending continuing accreditation to the Membership Committee.

Stephen McKernan  (Chair) St Edward’s Prep
Pam Hutley Hollygirt School
James Wilding Claires Court Schools
Angela Culley ISA Vice President
Ian Daniel  (co-opted) Rushmoor School
Paul Easterbrook  (co-opted) Honorary Member
Lawrence Groves (co-opted) St Faith’s Prep
Michael Hewett (co-opted) Honorary Member
Amanda Kirby (co-opted) Cundall Manor
Richard Lynn (co-opted) The Dixie Grammar School
Sarah Morris  (co-opted) Birchfield School
Mike Oliver  (co-opted) Brooke House
David Williams  (co-opted) Tettenhall College
Geraldine Yandell  (co-opted) Beech Hall School
Peter Woodroffe ISA Deputy CEO
Susan Hughes  (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant
Membership

The Committee considers applications for membership from Heads, recommending accreditation for approval by Executive Council. The Committee is constituted from the seven area coordinators, nominated VP(s) plus the Chair of ISA Inspections Committee.

Jeff Shaw  (Chair) Scarisbrick Hall School
(LW)
David Preston (M) Arnold Lodge School
Phil Soutar  (LS) Rosemead Prep
Kaye Lovejoy  (LN) Coopersale Hall School
Dionne Seagrove  (SW) Torwood House School
Pauline Wilson  (E) Ursuline Prep School
Stephen McKernan ISA Chair of Inspections
Paul Moss ISA Vice President
Peter Woodroffe ISA Deputy CEO
Susan Hughes  (scribe) ISA Membership Assistant

 

Sports

The Committee comprises the National Sports Officer and Assistant, and the Area Sports Coordinators (who oversee the organisation of ISA Area sports events).

Neil McCollin Princethorpe College Midlands
Matt Humphrey Luckley House School London West
Chris McCully Queen Ethelburga’s North
Owen Styler EF International Academy Torbay South West
TBC Grove Independent School London North
Manola Toschi-Restivo Bishop Challoner School London South
Noel Smith Alleyn Court School East Anglia
Scott Brand National Sports Officer
Ashleigh Booth National Sports Assistant
ISA Representatives on external bodies
Boarding Schools Association (BSA)
Sarah Lockyer
slockyer@catscanterbury.com
Cross-Association Junior Heads’ Committee Paul Moss
mrpaulmoss@gmail.com
GSA/HMC Universities Sub-Committee James Wilding
jtw@clairescourt.net
Exam Stakeholders’ Engagement Group (Ofqual)
Independent Schools Council (ISC) Board Neil Roskilly (ISA CEO)
neil.roskilly@isaschools.org.uk
Matthew Adshead
hm@oldvicarageschool.co.uk
ISC SEN Expert Group Barry Huggett OBE (Chair)
schooloffice@morehouseschool.co.uk
ISC Child Welfare Group Kaye Lovejoy
klovejoy@coopersalehallschool.co.uk
ISC Digital Strategy Group James Wilding
jtw@clairescourt.net
ISC Commmunity Action Group    David Ward
dward@stdavidscollege.co.uk
Independent Schools Inspectorate  Andrew Hampton (Board Member)
ahampton@thorpehall.southend.sch.uk
Margaret Milner-Williams (ISI Member)
margaretmw@hotmail.com
Schools Partnership Oversight Board Alex Gear
head@oakhyrstgrangeschool.co.uk
IStip Board (for statutory teacher induction)
IStip Panel Tracey Wilson
twilson@stjohnspriory.co.uk