The Executive

ISA’s Executive Council comprises approximately 30 ISA Member Heads and Honorary Members, meeting regularly to consider the issues that most affect independent education, as well as how we can improve the services that we provide for our Members and the wider educational community. Members of ISA’s Executive Council represent our constituency as elected councillors, vice-presidents, honorary officers and co-ordinators elected at Area level. All are elected to serve as directors and trustees, supporting the Association and its Members through additional committee representation in areas such as education policy, finance and inspections.

The committee meeting dates for 2018-19 are available on request.

The Independent Schools Association Executive Council as at 1 September 2018 is made up of the following:

Honorary Officers

ISA Chair Sep 2018 – Aug 2019 Matthew Adshead Old Vicarage School
Vice Chair Alex Gear Oakhyrst Grange School
Vice Chair Claire Osborn Normanhurst School

 

Vice Presidents

Barry Huggett
Angela Culley
John Wood
Paul Moss

 

Elective Councillors

Name School Name   Elected 
Adrian Blake Arts Educational Schools 2018
Liz Brown Deepdene School 2018
Helen Chalmers  Hemdean House School 2017
Penny Ford Burton Hathow School 2018
Andrew Hampton Thorpe Hall School 2016
Pam Hutley Hollygirt School  2018
Sarah Lockyer CATS College Canterbury 2018
Stephen McKernan St Edward’s Prep School 2017
John Southworth  Mander Portman Woodward  2017
Helen Stanton-Tonner Holland House School 2018
Richard Walden Honorary Member 2016
Craig Wardle Cleve House School 2018
James Wilding Claires Court Schools 2018
Tracey Wilson St John’s Priory School 2017

 

 

Area Coordinators

 

Area  Area Coordinator  School Name  Contact Number 
East Anglia Pauline Wilson Ursuline Preparatory School 01277 227152
London North Kaye Lovejoy Coopersale Hall School 01992 577133
London South Phil Soutar Rosemead Prep 020 8670 5865
London West Helen Chalmers (acting AC) Hemdean House  01932 220930
Midlands David Preston Arnold Lodge School 01332 557130
North Jeff Shaw Scarisbrick Hall School  01704 841151
South West Dionne Seagrove Torwood House School 0117 973 6620