Art Competition

The ISA National Visual Art Competition is held annually.  It is a wonderful opportunity for schools to showcase their pupils’ art and for teachers to share best practice and ideas.  There are dozens of classes to cover different age groups and genres, from traditional 2D art, through to fashion and photography.

Thank you to our sponsor Arts Award for supporting the competition this year.

The ISA Art Handbook 2018 is now available to download. This booklet provides you with detailed information about the competition and how to enter. Qualification to the national competition is through area qualification.

2018 Regional Competition dates:

Area Date Venue
South West 26 April 2018 St Joseph’s School, Launceston  PL15 8HN
London South 14 June 2018 St Faith’s at Ash, Canterbury  CT3 2HH
North 20 September 2018 Greenbank Preparatory School, Cheadle Hulme  SK8 6HU
London West 2 October 2018 Norden Farm Centre for the Arts SL6 4PF
Midlands 9 October 2018 St Dominic’s Brewood, Staffs  ST19 9BA
London North 11 October 2018 the Marriott Hotel, Waltham Abbey EN93LX
East 13 October 2018 Saint Nicholas School, Old Harlow  CM17 0NJ

Please contact your volunteer area art coordinator (details in the handbook) for information about the competition in your area.

The Final will take place on 8 & 9 November 2018 at Holiday Inn, Coventry CV2 2HP, part of the Autumn Study Conference.

Click here to see the 2017 National Art Competition Finals brochure.

Pupils’ Choice Award

The Pupils’ Choice Award is an opportunity for student voice in your school.  Your group/class of pupils view a presentation of the 2017 winners and vote for their favourites.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Kamile from Normanhurst School for her drawing ‘Kitten’, winner of the Pupils’ choice Award 2017!

Cover Design competition 2018-19

Competition for the cover of the ISA Sports programmes 2018-19
We are looking for the next drawing to go on the programme covers for three of our very popular Sports competitions: Swimming, Triathlon, and Athletics (2018-19).

The competition is now closed, well done to all the talented pupils who participated in the competition and congratulations to the winners: Karina.T from St. Michael’s School (SW) for the Athletics programme, Isabel.I from Finborough School (E) for the Swimming programme and Imogen P-E from Radnor House Twickenham (LW) for the Triathlon programme.


If you have any queries about the competition, please contact our National Arts assistant marie-ange.moncuy@isaschools.org.uk

Only schools whose Head is a Member with ISA are eligible to enter these competitions. Please contact our membership department to enquire about joining ISA.