School Awards

The ISA offers a number of different prizes for pupils in the schools of ISA Members. Click on the plus signs below to expand the sections and access the information about the individual awards available.

The Lexden Prize for Sixth Formers

The Lexden prize celebrates the achievement of sixth formers; achievement and education are considered in the broadest sense, definitely not just academic.  Each ISA Member may nominate their “most remarkable sixth form student”.

The nomination process is in three parts:
a) A short nomination from the ISA Member (300 words max)
b) A short personal statement from the nominee (500 words max)
c) A sample piece of marked/assessed written work.

Full details and entry form are available here.

Closing date: 30 June 2018

The Whitbread Memorial Prize (GCSE)

The Whitbread Memorial Prize recognizes and celebrates outstanding involvement in, and service to, wider aspect of school and community life; in conjunction with achieving academic excellence in GCSE results.

Congratulations to the following young people, whose exceptional achievements have been recognised by the adjudicators of this prize:

2017 Whitbread Prize Winner: Elliot Butterworth, Derby Grammar School

Runner-up: Hemal Gor, Swaminarayan School
Highly Commended: Holly Harvey, Malvern St James; Ella Milner, Quinton House; Sam Neal, King’s School Witney; Holly Winterburn, Quinton House.

The Whitbread Roll of Honour and previous winners

The Whitbread Roll of Honour 2017 includes all pupils nominated by their school for the Whitbread Prize.
Previous Winners

  • 2016 – Todd Lindley, Claires Court
  • 2015 – Christian Smaditch, The Dixie Grammar School
  • 2014 – Aditi Rangan, Red House School
  • 2013 – Emily Allen, Bowbrook House School and Gabriella Lindley, Claires Court
  • 2012 – Emily Atkins, Sancton Wood School
  • 2011 – Rikhil Raithatha, Swaminaryan School
ISA Award for Excellence

This single award has now been replaced by the the ISA Awards.  The Award for Excellence is no longer presented.
Previous Winners

  • 2015 – Arts Educational Schools, London
  • 2014 – Beech House School, Rochdale
  • 2013 – Reddiford School, Pinner
  • 2012 – Adcote School for Girls, Shrewsbury
  • 2011 – St Joseph’s, Launceston
  • 2010 – Bowbrook House School, Pershore

If you have any queries about these awards, please contact Karen Goddard

Only schools whose Head is a Member with ISA are eligible to enter these competitions.