Area Committees and Meetings

Membership of ISA automatically brings you and your school into a network of colleagues in your area – something that our Members value highly.

ISA consists of seven regional Areas.  There is an Area Coordinator for each region who provides support and advice to new and existing Members.  Each Area is run by a committee of ISA Heads and teachers, and runs its own activities, sports events, meetings and professional development.  Wherever your school is located, ISA is a close and supportive presence, ready to share knowledge and experience.

Click on the areas for details of each Area Committee, together with information on forthcoming events and meeting dates and times.

East Area

The East also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

Anita Barclay

David Bell

Dominic Tomalin

Noel Smith

Paul Spendlove

Pauline Wilson

Rob Thornton

Rupert Snow

London North Area

London North also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

Thursday 6 October

Autumn Head's Meeting and Area Art Competition. To be held at Putteridge Bury Conference Centre, Hitchin Road, Bedfordshire, LU2 8LE.

Time to be confirmed.

Ross Montague

Emma Gowers

Jonathon Barradell

Amanda Campbell

Melissa Cowie

Allan Cairns

Dan Sayers

Brendan Pavey

 

London South Area

London South also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

11 October 2022 - To be held at CATS College Canterbury, Stafford House, 68 New Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3LQ. Time to be confirmed.

 

 

Lawrence Groves

Moyra Thompson

Anne Saul

Liz Brown

Jack Hallas

Craig Wardle

Adam Greenwood

Kevin Samson

John Abbott

Dominic Price

 

London West Area

London West also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

Area Meeting with Regional Arts Competition

Tuesday 04 October 2022 at 4.00pm - to be held at Norden Farm for the Arts Altwood Road Maidenhead SL6 4PF

Clare King

Helen Chalmers

Matt Humphrey

Mark Beach

James Wilding

Graham Spawforth

Jonathan Hetherington

 

Midlands Area

Midlands also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

Robert Duigan

Sarah Dicksee

Neil McCollin

Andrew Atkin

Penny Ford

Lawrence Collins

Rebecca Harrison

David Preston

Chris Lofthouse

 

North Area

North also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

Judy Nairn

Daniel Machin

Erica Papaglimis

Mike Jones

Jeremy Duke

Malcolm Johnson

 

South West Area

The South West also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

Thursday 13 October 2022. Venue and time to be confirmed.

Roy Winspear

Oliver Scott

Alexandra Cottell

Victoria Landergray

Dionne Seagrove

Richard Milner-Smith

Richard Harrison-Poole