Area Committees and Meetings

Membership of ISA automatically brings you and your school into a network of colleagues in your area – something that our Members value highly.

ISA consists of seven regional Areas.  There is an Area Coordinator for each region who provides support and advice to new and existing Members.  Each Area is run by a committee of ISA Heads and teachers, and runs its own activities, sports events, meetings and professional development.  Wherever your school is located, ISA is a close and supportive presence, ready to share knowledge and experience.

Click on the areas for details of each Area Committee, together with information on forthcoming events and meeting dates and times.

For contact details of an individual Trustee, just click on their name. (You need to be logged in to the website.)

East Area

The East also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

Area Meeting - Friday 14 June at 4pm  At Ipswich High School Woolverstne Ipswich IP9 1AZ

Followed by informal pub supper. 

Timings

16:00-16:30    Arrival for tea/coffee

16:30                Meeting

18:00                  End

19:00                  Dinner - at The Freston Boot, Freston, Suffolk IP9 1AB

 

Rupert Snow

Anita Barclay

Marc Holland

Peter Spencer-Lane

Rob Thornton

Dominic Tomalin

Jo Whitehouse

Pauline Wilson

London North Area

London North also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

Area meeting with Art Competition - 10 October 2024 - to be held at the Marriot Hotel Waltham Abbey Old Shire Lane Waltham Abbey EN9 3LX

Time - tbc

Brendan Pavey

Allan Cairns

Amanda Campbell

Dan Sayers

Emma Gowers

Andy Reeves

Emma Mistry

Sophie Martin

 

London South Area

London South also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

 

Kevin Samson

John Abbott

David Morgan

Dominic Price

Moyra Thompson

Mark Wallace

Craig Wardle

 

London West Area

London West also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

James Polansky

Helen Chalmers

Jonathan Hetherington

Graham Spawforth

Joel Wareing

James Wilding

 

Midlands Area

Midlands also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

 

Stephen Burley

Sarah Dicksee

Robert Duigan

Penny Ford

Rebecca Harrison

Neil McCollin

David Preston

Ian Sterling

 

North Area

North also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

Rebecca Ashcroft

Judy Nairn

Lauren Blakeley

Jeremy Duke

Mike Jones

Daniel Machin

Nick McMahon

Erica Papaglimis

 

South West Area

The South West also has a Regional Ambassador who offers help and support to members.

Future Meetings:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katie Green

Richard Harrison-Poole

Rob Pavis

Oliver Scott

Dionne Seagrove

Anna Stephens